Resilience Lab at COP26 - Resilience Frontiers

Resilience Frontiers

Resilience Lab at COP26

Resilience Frontiers hosted the Resilience Lab at COP26, from November 1 to 11. We invited friends, colleagues and everyone interested in finding out more about our growing initiative to check out our programme of events.

Shifting mindsets, shaping the future, was the theme of the Resilience Frontiers Lab at COP26, with inspiring speakers and guests set to discuss, and debate topics linked to our eight crosscutting pathways which, if followed, will help deliver a resilient and desirable future for all.

The packed programme challenged the behaviours that have diverted us away from this future by exploring the ideas and co-actions that can put us firmly on a path towards a new and integrated worldview, that prioritises a symbiotic relationship with nature, and an economy that is regenerative, rather than extractive.

Catch up with some of the highlights from the lab on IISD’s Earth Negotiations Bulletin.

Please see the programme details below, sign up for our newsletter and follow us on twitter and instagram for updates.

 

 

Tue 2 Nov: Shifting minds

Time

Event


Speakers

1030-1200

Launching: Resilience Lab 'Shifting mindsets, shaping the future' 

Youssef Nassef, Director Adaptation, UNFCCC

Tia Kansara, Replenish Earth

Kotchakorn Voraakhom, Porous City Network

Kim Stanley Robinson, Science Fiction author

Hindou Oumarou Ibrahim, Association of Peul Women and Autochthonous Peoples of Chad (AFPAT)

Andrew Zoli, Chief Impact Officer, Planet









1200-1300

Futur/io Wake-up call COP26 - Live from Glasgow

Moderator: Harald Neidhardt, CEO, Futur.io

Dianne Dain, Chief Innovation Officer, World Humanitarian Forum 

Marc Buckley, Global Food Reformist

Tia Kansara, CEO, Replenish Earth

1430-1600

Awareness - Acceptance - Action: a new approach to collective behaviour change

Moderator: Michael Weisberg, University of Pennsylvania

Kim Stanley Robinson, Science Fiction author

Wolfgang Blau, international journalist

Vanessa Berlowitz, documentary producer

Kian Bakhtiari, Founder, The People

1630-1800

Thinking with the future in mind

Marc Buckley, ALOHAS Regenerative Foundation

Stephen Reicher, Professor of Psychology, St Andrews University

Kim Stanley Robinson, Science Fiction author

Wed 3 Nov: TRANSFORMING HUMANITY‘S RELATIONSHIP WITH NATURE

Time

Event

Speaker

1030-1130

Introduction to pathway 1: Transforming humanity’s interface with nature, building on indigenous values

Tia Kansara, CEO, Replenish Earth

1130-1300

The harmonious mindset of humanity in the year 2050

Jyoti Mathur-Filipp, UN Convention on Biological Diversity 

Bremley Lyngdoh, CEO, Worldview Impact

1430-1600

Three decades of transformation (2021 - 2050)

Moderator: Marc Buckley, ALOHAS Regenerative Foundation

Sandra Piesik, Architect, Author,  Director, 3 ideas

Xiomara Andrea Acevedo Navarro, Climate Change Expert, Government of Nariño.

1630-1800

Acknowledging our Bright Lights and partners: Conservation International, with special guest: Hot Poets 



Koko Warner, Adaptation Division, UNFCCC

Michael Craig Weisberg, University of Pennsylvania

Jill Hamilton, Director, Conservation International

Tracey West, Poet and Founder of The Word Forest Organisation
 

Thu 4 Nov: LIFELONG LEARNING FOR ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

Time

Event

Speakers

1030-1130

Introduction to pathway 2: Lifelong learning for environmental stewardship

Tia Kansara, CEO, Replenish Earth

1130-1300

Self-transformation towards environmental stewardship

Kirsten Dunlop, CEO, Climate-KIC

Barna Barath, Supervisory Director, Climate-KIC

1430-1600

Storytelling for environmental stewardship

Moderator: Shu Liang, Leader and Team Member, Day of Adaptation

Felicia Jackson, University of London

Joshua Amponsem, Climate Activist

Sandra Piesik, Architect, Author, Director, 3 ideas

Fri 5 Nov: UNIVERSAL, EQUITABLE COVERAGE OF, AND OPEN-ACCESS TO, (BIG) DATA AND INFORMATION

Time

Event

Speakers

1030-1130

Introduction to Pathway 3: Ensuring universal and equitable access to frontier data technologies

Tia Kansara, CEO, Replenish Earth

1130-1300

The future of data gathering and processing - how we can ensure that data is sourced and processed in an inclusive manner

Moderator: Steven Ramage, CEO, Group on Earth Observations

Mel Woods, University of Dundee

Neil Burgess, Chief Scientist, UNEP-WCMC
Diana Nauriaq Mastracci, Consultant, Group on Earth Observations

1430-1600

Data is the new water, and we need it to flow.

Moderator: Michal Nachmany, CEO of Climate Policy Radar
Liv Torc, Poet at Hot Poets
Nathalie Seddon, University of Oxford
Bryony Worthington, Co-Director of Quadrature Climate Foundation

1630-1800

Workshop - Citizen science for transformative change

Moderator: Mel Woods, University of Dundee
Stephen McGowan, Creative Design Lead, Glasgow City Council
Jen Ballie, Research Director at V&A Dundee

Sat 6 Nov: MANAGING WATER AND OTHER NATURAL RESOURCES EQUITABLY AND INCLUSIVELY

Time

Event

Speakers

1030-1130

Introducing pathway 4: Managing water and other natural resources equitably and inclusively

Tia Kansara, CEO, Replenish Earth

1130-1300

Art & science working together to imagine better possible futures

Liv Torc and Chris Redmond, Hot Poets

Mon 8 Nov: MANAGING TRANSBOUNDARY ISSUES EQUITABLY

Time

Event

Speaker

1030-1130

Introducing pathway 5: Managing transboundary issues equitably

Tia Kansara, CEO, Replenish Earth

1130-1300

Boundaries through space and time - a youth perspective

Moderator: Gail Sant, UN Association Climate and Ocean Youth Ambassador
Daniel Cáceres Bartra, Latin American Representative, Sustainable Ocean Alliance
Dominica Una, Coordinator, Women in Renewable Energy Association
Luciana Verastegui, Coordinator, United Nation’s Youth Constituency’s Ocean Group
Alexandria Villaseñor, Founder, Earth Uprising 

1430-1600

Opportunities and innovations for transboundary collaboration and global commons

Moderator: Vositha Wijenayake, Executive Director, Sri Lankan Youth Climate Action Network (SLYCAN)Trust
Adessou Kossivi, Regional Coordinator for the Global Network of Civil Society Organisations for Disaster Reduction (GNDR)
Nigel Brook, Partner at Clyde and Co LLP
Stephen Reicher, University of St Andrews
Kit Vaughan, Senior Climate Adviser at Save the Children UK 

1630-1800

Acknowledging our Bright Lights and Partners: 3M Sustainability

Gayle Schueller, Chief Sustainability Officer, 3M

Tue 9 Nov: APPLYING A HOLISTIC, ECOSYSTEM-CENTERED APPROACH TO OPTIMISE FUTURE HEALTH AND WELLBEING

Time

Event

Speakers

1030-1130

Introducing pathway 6: Optimizing future health and wellbeing using a holistic and ecosystem-centred approach

Tia Kansara, CEO, Replenish Earth

1130-1300

Shifting minds - Lessons from cities

Moderator: Sean Bradley, Clever Cities Programme Manager at Groundwork London
Ocian Hamel-Smith, Innovation Architect and Sustainability Driver at Futur/io
Marc Buckley, ALOHAS Regenerative Foundation

1430-1600

Re-imagining neighbourhoods

Moderator: Sean Bradley, Clever Cities Programme Manager at Groundwork London
Marc Buckley, ALOHAS Regenerative Foundation
Herald Voorneveld, Country Director for Regen Villages

1630-1800

Acknowledging our bright lights and partners


Regen Villages

ICLEI

Moderator: Michal Nachmany, Founder and CEO, Climate Policy Radar
Herald Voorneveld, Country Director for Regen Villages
Yunis Arikan, Head of Global Policy and Advocacy, Local Governments for Sustainability(ICLEI)

Wed 10 Nov: REGENERATIVE FOOD PRODUCTION

Time

Event

Speaker

1030-1130

Introducing pathway 6: Mainstreaming regenerative food production

Tia Kansara, CEO, Replenish Earth

1130-1300

Envisioning the Future of Food Systems: resilient, regenerative, innovative, and inclusive food systems beyond 2030

Moderator: Vositha Wijenayake, Executive Director at SLYCAN Trust
Solomon Yamoah, Strategic Youth Network for Development (SYND) Ghana
Daniel Zimmer, Director of Sustainable Land Use at European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)
Raphael Podselver, Head of UN Advocacy, ProVeg International
Shweta Sood, Head of Programmes at 50by40
Richard Bramley, Chairperson at the National Farmers Union Environment Forum
Clea Kaske-Kuck, Director of Policy and Advocacy for Food and Nature at the World Business Council for Sustainable Development

1430-1600

Towards resilience for all: Learning from indigenous food systems and wisdom

Moderator: Vositha Wijenayake, Executive Director at SLYCAN Trust
Solomon Yamoah, Strategic Youth Network for Development (SYND) Ghana
Daniel Zimmer, Director of Sustainable Land Use at European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)
Raphael Podselver, Head of UN Advocacy, ProVeg International
Shweta Sood, Head of Programmes at 50by40
Richard Bramley, Chairperson at the National Farmers Union Environment Forum
Clea Kaske-Kuck, Director of Policy and Advocacy for Food and Nature at the World Business Council for Sustainable Development

1630-1800

Acknowledging our bright lights and partners:

Regenerative Agriculture

Moderator: Zitouni Ould-Dada, Deputy Director in the Climate and Environment Division, FAO
Ana Gloria Guzmán Mora, Executive Director, Conservation International
Lou Cooperhouse, CEO, Blue Nala
Lee Recht, Vice President of Sustainability, Aleph Farms
James Dalton, Director of the Global Water Programme at IUCN

Thu 11 Nov: DEVELOPING TRANSFORMATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Time

Event

Speakers

1030-1130

Introducing Pathway 8: Developing transformative financial instruments

Tia Kansara, CEO, Replenish Earth

1130-1300

Overcoming barriers to financial transformation for resilience (part I)

Moderator: Robert Filipp, Founder & President, Innovative Finance Foundation
Kim Stanley Robinson, Science fiction author
Elena Lopez-Gunn, Director, ICATALIST
Alex Gordon-Brander, CEO, Teratree
Adam Rockefeller-Growald, Co-Founder, Teratree

1430-1600

Overcoming barriers to financial transformation for resilience (part II)

Moderator: Robert Filipp, Founder & President, Innovative Finance Foundation
Kim Stanley Robinson, Science fiction author
Alex Gordon-Brander, CEO, Teratree